Welcome

The Film Experience™ was created by Nathaniel R


 Gemini, Cinephile, Actressexual. Also loves cats. All material herein is written and copyrighted by him, unless otherwise noted. twitter | facebook | pinterest | tumblr | letterboxd

 

Powered by Squarespace
Beauty vs. Beast

 

Can Shelley Duvall keep it together long enough to win THE SHINING poll ? Have you voted yet?

 

Comment Fun

COMMENT DU JOUR
Birdman's Secret Advantage
Oscar Loves Theater Stage Movies

 

"My favorite movie about the theater is ALL ABOUT EVE, but then again that movie is my favorite movie about everything about movies and love and lust and life itself." - Jay

"TOPSY-TURVY perfectly captures the feeling of imminent failure that you get when you're in rehearsals." - Peggy

 

What'cha Looking For?
Subscribe

The 82nd Oscars, honoring the films of 2009, are now a part of history.

Animated Feature
Winner: UP (Pixar)

Coraline
Henry Selick
Focus Features
(Feb)

Fantastic Mr. Fox
Wes Anderson
Fox
(Nov)

The Princess and the Frog
Ron Clements
Disney
(Nov)

The Secret of Kells
Tomm Moore
()

Up
Pete Docter
Disney / Pixar
(May)

 

Documentary Feature Nominees
Winner: THE COVE

Burma VJ: Reporter i et Lukket Land
Anders Østergaard, Lise Lense-Møller

The Cove
TBA

Food, Inc
Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein

The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Judith Ehrlich, Rick Goldsmith

Which Way Home
Rebecca Cammisa

 

Short Film, Animated
Winner: LOGORAMA
French Roast
Fabrice Joubert
Granny O' Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Nicky Phelan
La Dama Y La Muerte (The Lady and the Reaper)
Javier Reco Gracia
Logorama
Nicolas Schmerkin
Wallace and Gromit in 'A Matter of Loaf and Death'
Nick Park

Finalists That Weren't Selected:
The Cat Piano (Eddie White and Ari Gibsob), The Kinematography (Tomek Baginski), Partly Cloudy (Peter Sohn), Runaway (Cordell Barker) and Variete (Roelof van den Bergh)

 

Short Film, Live Action
Winner: THE NEW TENANTS
The Door
Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
Istället För Abrakadabra (Instead of Abracadabra)
Patrik Eklund, Mathias Fjällström
Kavi
Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish
Luke Doolan, Drew Bailey
The New Tenants
Joachim Back, Tivi Magnusson

 

 

Documentary Short Subjects
Winner: MUSIC BY PRUDENCE

China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
Jon Alpert, Matthew O'Neill
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
Daniel Junge, Henry Ansbacher
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
Królik Po Berlinsku
Bartosz Konopka, Anna Wydra
Music By Prudence
Roger Ross Williams, Elinor Burkett