Welcome

The Film Experience™ was created by Nathaniel R. Gemini, Cinephile, Actressexual. All material herein is written and copyrighted by Nathaniel or a member of our team as noted.

Powered by Squarespace
Don't Miss This!

Just back from Mystic CT
Our first restaurant review... (still movie related!)

 

 

Comment Fun

Comments Du Jour
Mad Men turns 10 - how much do you miss it? 

"I started re-watching a few weeks ago. I loved Breaking Bad, but I tell everyone that Mad Men was the better show." - Nikki

"the crown jewel of the series will always be The Other Woman.." -Andrew

"Joan Harris is my spirit animal - from the pen around my neck to the accordion in my closet." -Mike

 

What'cha Looking For?
Interviews

Emmanuelle Devos (Retrospective)
Nicholas Galitzine (Handsome Devil)
James Ivory (Maurice 4K Restoraton)
Betty Buckley (Split)

Keep TFE Strong

We're looking for 500 Patron Saints!

IF YOU READ THE SITE DAILY, PLEASE BE ONE BY DONATING. 
Your suscription dimes make an enormous difference to The Film Experience in terms of stability and budget to dream bigger. Consider...

I ♥ The Film Experience

THANKS IN ADVANCE

Subscribe


Index
 | Picture | Dir | Actor | Actress | Supp ActressSupp Actor | Foreign | Screenplays |Aural | Animation

Costumes, Art Direction, Visual Effects, Makeup, Cinematography and Editing for the 85th Oscars and the films of 2012. Which talented artists will fight for the gold man this year? The race may have already begun in the technical categories since those categories have longer memories and more tolerance for genre fare.

(discuss on blog)

AND THE WINNERS ARE...


COSTUME DESIGN
Anna Karenina
Jacqueline Durran
3 noms | 1 win
Lincoln
Joanna Johnston
1st nomination!

 

Mirror Mirror

Eiko Ishioka
2 noms | 1 win

Les Misérables

Paco Delgado
1st nomination!

Snow White and the Huntsman

Colleen Atwood
10 noms | 3 wins

 WINNER        
Not Nominated: Julie Weiss (interview) for Hitchcock, Sharen Davis for Django Unchained, Mark Bridges (last year's winner) for The Master, and more...

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Anna Karenina

Seamus McGarvey
2 nominations

Django Unchained

 Robert Richardson
8 noms | 3 wins

Lincoln

Janusz Kaminski
6 noms | 2 wins

Life of Pi

Claudio Miranda
2 noms | 1 win

Skyfall

Roger Deakins
10 nominations

       WINNER  
Not Nominated: Greig Frasier Zero Dark Thirty, Mihai Malamaire for The Master, Darius Wolski for Prometheus and more...

 

 

ART DIRECTION

Anna Karenina

Sarah Greenwood
(3/0)
The Hobbit

Dan Hennah
(4/1)

Life of Pi

David Gropman
1st nom!

Lincoln

Rick Carter
(3/2)

Les Misérables

Eve Stewart
(2/0)

      WINNER   
Not Nominated: J Michael Riva (Django Unchained was his last film), Sharon Seymour for Argo, Rick Heinrichs for Dark Shadows, Arthur Max for Prometheus, Jack Fisk and David Crank for The Master and Adam Stockhausen for Moonrise Kingdom

 

 

FILM EDITING

Argo

William Goldenberg
4 nominations | 1 win

Life of Pi

Tim Squyres
2 noms

Lincoln

Michael Kahn
8 noms | 3 wins

Silver Linings Playbook

Jay Cassidy
2 noms &
Crispin Struthers
1st nomination!

Zero Dark Thirty

Dylan Tichenor
2 noms
& William Goldenberg
4 noms / 1 win

 

 WINNER         
Not Nominated: Chris Dickens for Les Miz, Stuart Baird for Skyfall, Lee Smith for The Dark Knight Rises, Fred Raskin for Django Unchained, etcetera...

 

 

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Avengers

Janek Sirrs (3/1), Jeff White (1st!), Guy Williams (1st!), Daniel Sudick (5/0)

The Hobbit

Joe Letteri (8/5), Eric Saindon (1st!), David Clayton (1st!), R Christopher White (3/0)

Life of Pi

Bill Westernhofer (3/2), Guillaume Rocheron (1st!), Erik DeBoer (1st!), Donald Elliott (1st!)

Prometheus

Richard Stammers (1st!), Trevor Wood (2/1), CharleyHenley (1st!), Martin Hill (1st!)

Snow White and the Huntsman

Cedric Nicolas-Troyan (1st!), Phil Brennan (1st!), Neil Corbould (3/1), Michael Dawson (1st!)

     WINNER    

Finalists That Were Not Nominated: Cloud Atlas, The Dark Knight Rises, John Carter, Amazing Spider-Man and Skyfall

Did Not Make the Finals: Looper, Men in Black III, Battleship, Total Recall, The Hunger Games, Dark Shadows

 

 

MAKE-UP

Hitchcock

Howard Berger (2/1), Peter Montagna (1st!), Martin Samuel (3/0)

The Hobbit

Peter King (2/1), Rick Findlater (1st!), Tami Lane (2/1)

Les Misérables

Lisa Westcott (3/1), Julie Dartnell (1st!)

     WINNER

Finalists that were not nominated: Lincoln, Looper, Men in Black III, Snow White and the Huntsman

Did not make the finals: Holy Motors, The Dark Knight Rises, Dark Shadows, Prometheus, Anna Karenina,