Welcome

The Film Experience™ was created by Nathaniel R


 Gemini, Cinephile, Actressexual. Also loves cats. All material herein is written and copyrighted by him, unless otherwise noted. twitter | facebook | pinterest | tumblr | letterboxd

 

Powered by Squarespace
Beauty vs. Beast

 

Can Shelley Duvall keep it together long enough to win THE SHINING poll ? Have you voted yet?

 

Comment Fun

COMMENT DU JOUR
Birdman's Secret Advantage
Oscar Loves Theater Stage Movies

 

"My favorite movie about the theater is ALL ABOUT EVE, but then again that movie is my favorite movie about everything about movies and love and lust and life itself." - Jay

"TOPSY-TURVY perfectly captures the feeling of imminent failure that you get when you're in rehearsals." - Peggy

 

What'cha Looking For?
Subscribe


Index
 | Picture | Dir | Actor | Actress | Supp ActressSupp Actor | Foreign | Screenplays |Aural | Animation

Costumes, Art Direction, Visual Effects, Makeup, Cinematography and Editing for the 85th Oscars and the films of 2012. Which talented artists will fight for the gold man this year? The race may have already begun in the technical categories since those categories have longer memories and more tolerance for genre fare.

(discuss on blog)

AND THE WINNERS ARE...


COSTUME DESIGN
Anna Karenina
Jacqueline Durran
3 noms | 1 win
Lincoln
Joanna Johnston
1st nomination!

 

Mirror Mirror

Eiko Ishioka
2 noms | 1 win

Les Misérables

Paco Delgado
1st nomination!

Snow White and the Huntsman

Colleen Atwood
10 noms | 3 wins

 WINNER        
Not Nominated: Julie Weiss (interview) for Hitchcock, Sharen Davis for Django Unchained, Mark Bridges (last year's winner) for The Master, and more...

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Anna Karenina

Seamus McGarvey
2 nominations

Django Unchained

 Robert Richardson
8 noms | 3 wins

Lincoln

Janusz Kaminski
6 noms | 2 wins

Life of Pi

Claudio Miranda
2 noms | 1 win

Skyfall

Roger Deakins
10 nominations

       WINNER  
Not Nominated: Greig Frasier Zero Dark Thirty, Mihai Malamaire for The Master, Darius Wolski for Prometheus and more...

 

 

ART DIRECTION

Anna Karenina

Sarah Greenwood
(3/0)
The Hobbit

Dan Hennah
(4/1)

Life of Pi

David Gropman
1st nom!

Lincoln

Rick Carter
(3/2)

Les Misérables

Eve Stewart
(2/0)

      WINNER   
Not Nominated: J Michael Riva (Django Unchained was his last film), Sharon Seymour for Argo, Rick Heinrichs for Dark Shadows, Arthur Max for Prometheus, Jack Fisk and David Crank for The Master and Adam Stockhausen for Moonrise Kingdom

 

 

FILM EDITING

Argo

William Goldenberg
4 nominations | 1 win

Life of Pi

Tim Squyres
2 noms

Lincoln

Michael Kahn
8 noms | 3 wins

Silver Linings Playbook

Jay Cassidy
2 noms &
Crispin Struthers
1st nomination!

Zero Dark Thirty

Dylan Tichenor
2 noms
& William Goldenberg
4 noms / 1 win

 

 WINNER         
Not Nominated: Chris Dickens for Les Miz, Stuart Baird for Skyfall, Lee Smith for The Dark Knight Rises, Fred Raskin for Django Unchained, etcetera...

 

 

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Avengers

Janek Sirrs (3/1), Jeff White (1st!), Guy Williams (1st!), Daniel Sudick (5/0)

The Hobbit

Joe Letteri (8/5), Eric Saindon (1st!), David Clayton (1st!), R Christopher White (3/0)

Life of Pi

Bill Westernhofer (3/2), Guillaume Rocheron (1st!), Erik DeBoer (1st!), Donald Elliott (1st!)

Prometheus

Richard Stammers (1st!), Trevor Wood (2/1), CharleyHenley (1st!), Martin Hill (1st!)

Snow White and the Huntsman

Cedric Nicolas-Troyan (1st!), Phil Brennan (1st!), Neil Corbould (3/1), Michael Dawson (1st!)

     WINNER    

Finalists That Were Not Nominated: Cloud Atlas, The Dark Knight Rises, John Carter, Amazing Spider-Man and Skyfall

Did Not Make the Finals: Looper, Men in Black III, Battleship, Total Recall, The Hunger Games, Dark Shadows

 

 

MAKE-UP

Hitchcock

Howard Berger (2/1), Peter Montagna (1st!), Martin Samuel (3/0)

The Hobbit

Peter King (2/1), Rick Findlater (1st!), Tami Lane (2/1)

Les Misérables

Lisa Westcott (3/1), Julie Dartnell (1st!)

     WINNER

Finalists that were not nominated: Lincoln, Looper, Men in Black III, Snow White and the Huntsman

Did not make the finals: Holy Motors, The Dark Knight Rises, Dark Shadows, Prometheus, Anna Karenina,