Weekend Box Office: Spider-Verse Superiority
By Ben MIller
To absolutely no one's surprise, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse won the box office weekend. The sheer amount of money the film made might have been a bit surprising. With $120+ million, Spider-Verse had the second biggest opening weekend of 2023, only behind The Super Mario Bros. Movie. What's even more impressive is the improvement over its predecessor. Into the Spider-Verse only made $190 million its entire domestic run. This sequel should easily surpass that number.
Weekend Box Office (actuals) June 2nd-4th ๐บ = new or expanding / โ = Recommended |
|
WIDE (Over 800 Screens) | LIMITED / PLATFORM |
1 ๐บโ SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE $120.6 *NEW* 4,313 screens |
1 ๐บ โ PAST LIVES $232k *NEW* 4 screens |
2 THE LITTLE MERMAID $41.4 (cum. $187) 4320 screens |
2 ๐บ THE ROUNDUP: NO WAY OUT (Korea) $189k *NEW* 41 screens |
3 ๐บ THE BOOGEYMAN $12.3 *NEW* 3,205 screens |
3 ๐บ โ SANCTUARY $166k (cum. $320k) 225 screens |
4 GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL 3 $10.6 (cum. $323.2) 3,580 screens |
4 KNIGHTS OF THE ZODIAC (Japan) $48K (cum. $1.08) 10 screens |
5 FAST X $9.6 (cum. $128.8) 3,467 screens |
5 BLACKBERRY $39k (cum. $1.38) 55 screens |
6 THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE $3.3 (cum. $566.3) 2,344 screens |
6 MASTER GARDENER $31k (cum. $595k) 47 screens |
7 ABOUT MY FATHER $2.0 (cum. $8.8) 2,464 screens |
6 IT AIN'T OVER [Doc] $30k (cum. $400k) 39 screens |
8 THE MACHINE $1.7 (cum. $8.7) 2,409 screens |
7 โ
THE EIGHT MOUNTAINS (Italy) $21k (cum. $235k) 42 screens |
9 YOU HURT MY FEELINGS $770k (cum. $3.0) 912 screens |
8 โ SOMEWHERE IN QUEENS $15k (cum. $1.73) 23 screens |
10 KANDAHAR $750k (cum. $4.2) 1,737 screens |
9 CHILE '76 (Chile) $13k (cum. $96k) 12 screens |
only 10 movies in wide release :( |
10 โ L'IMMENSITA (Italy) $9.8k (cum. $74K) 13 screens |
|
11 ๐บ FALCON LAKE $9.1k *NEW* 10 screens |
|
12 โ
THE STARLING GIRL $7.1k (cum. $151K) 39 screens |
Don't forget Hollywood's most profitable genre: horror. The Boogeyman, based on the Stephen King book, managed a solid $12 million. These films have little competition, so I would expect to see it stick around for a while. On the limited/platform side, Celine Song's exceptional Sundance hit Past Lives actually beat Across the Spider-Verse in per-screen average, with a whopping $56k per screen. It expands wide in a few weeks
Next weekend - The only competition for Across the Spider-Verse is Transformers: Rise of the Beasts. The better those films get post-Michael Bay, the lower their box office receipts. I would expect a Spider-Man repeat in first place.
What did you watch this weekend? - I had an ecclectic mix of genres. I was able to knock out a Best Picture blindspot with Laurence Olivier's 1948 version of Hamlet, as well as Joanne Woodward's exceptional lead performance in Rachel, Rachel. But, I also watched Dungeons & Dragons and The Money Pit. I also rewatched Clint Eastwood's most underrated film, A Perfect World
Reader Comments (9)
Let's hope those Transformers films do much better than all of that bullshit by Michael Bay. I'm still convinced that if he is forced to watch Satantango, his head will explode.
I had a great watching weekend,enjoyed most of the films I saw.
Fort Apache The Bronx forgotten 81 police drama thriller with Paul Newman,bland.
Bullet Classic Steve McQueen thriller,first time watching this one and enjoyed it,.
Up from the Depths appaling 79 Jaws rip off,nothing to recommend it.
The Night Porter I found this depressing and monotonous good performances though,Dirk Bogarde is class
Children of the Corn remake very bloody and very silly,needlessly graphic.
The Hill excellent Sean Connery drama with top notch performances,one to see.
Only the Lonely charming 1991 John Candy rom com with a great Maureen O Hara in support
One Potato Two Potato racial romantic drama with a great lead performance in Barbara Barrie..
A Perfect World is so much better than later, more celebrated Eastwood films that I often forget it's an Eastwood film at all. I showed it as a "hidden gem" movie night once in college and a friend was mad that "your little movie made me cry!"
I re-watched Dangerous Liaisons for the first time in decades. TFE Community, steer me true: is John Malkovich bad in this film? I like him in other things but he just was a tonal mismatch here for me. But that may have been that the film was rapier than I recalled, too.
I still desperately need to see PAST LIVES and YOU HURT MY FEELINGS and I will... but this past weekend was all about Miles Morales and wow... wow! Has animation been THIS good? Maybe, but what a spectacular achievement.
@JamesFromAmes
I agree about Malkovich. I think he is grossly miscast. He sticks out like a sore thumb in a film filled with perfectly cast roles.
The Naked City (1948) - As a film noir 'classic,' I will say that I was underwhelmed with 75% of it. It was more of a 'police story' than a femme fatale/murder story. (I lost track of the entire harmonica playing wrestler connection). Though it has the distinction of being the first major production filmed entirely on location in New York - the final chase is worth the wait! You can tell a film is good when it's movie stills (of the chase) make you want to see the movie. Each frame of that chase is a masterpiece.
Sawdust and Tinsel (1953) - Ingmar Bergman. Even 'lesser' titles from this auteur are worth seeking out. Why Harriet Andersen didn't end up with the same career as Ingrid Bergman is a head scratcher to me. She is a presence!
The Power of the Dog (2021) - Finally got around to viewing this. I can see why Benedict C. didn't get the Best Actor Oscar over slugger Will Smith. Frankly, his character - nobody likes a stone jagoff. I'm glad the story ended like it did. I never bothered to see CODA so I can't comment if Kodi was better than Troy.
Lullaby of Broadway (1950) - Doris Day isn't one of my favorites. Perhaps its because she's way too sunny and upbeat!!! Warner Brothers also seems to produce low-brow musicals. In this film, they rehash great 30s tunes from Busby Berkeley classics to zero effect. Seemed like they also leeched off of The Barkleys of Broadway (1949). Ginger Rogers is okay with dancing in pants, Doris Day, not too much. If Gene Nelson and Doris Day are supposed to be the modern Fred & Ginger, they're nowhere near that level.
This was the rare weekend when there was nothing new in the theater I wanted to see. I rewatched a couple of fun films I hadn't seen since they came out - Six Degrees of Separation and The Heat.
I also watched Kurosawa's One Wonderful Sunday, which was good, but somehow I expected more - I love social realist/humanist cinema, but it wasn't his strength, certainly not compared with some his contemporaries. I also watched Reality, which was fine overall, but wow, Sydney Sweeney is so impressive, and given Euphoria, The White Lotus, and this, she has such range.
I only watched one movie this week (Iโve been watching French Open tennis).
โClose to Vermeerโ, a documentary about the Vermeer exhibition being organized at the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam (most Vermeers ever assembled in one exhibition).
Too short at one hour and 20 minutes, I could have watched 6 hours of this.
I think Malkovich is great in LLD. You can smell the rot.