GO TO THE MOVIES!
Film Bitch History
Oscar History
Welcome

The Film Experience™ was created by Nathaniel R. Gemini, Cinephile, Actressexual. All material herein is written and copyrighted by Nathaniel or a member of our team as noted.

Powered by Squarespace
Don't Miss This!

VOTE: Patrick vs Mary

Can you believe ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND is now 15 years old?

Comment Fun

Yes No Maybe So: Lucy in the Sky

YES "This looks freakin fantastic. -The AG

NO "I would love to not have to see this." - Roger

MAYBE SO "Like Portman a lot but not so much John Hamm" -Pedro

 

Keep TFE Strong

We're looking for 500... no 461 Patron SaintsIf you read us daily, please be one.  Your suscription dimes make an enormous difference. Consider...

I ♥ The Film Experience

THANKS IN ADVANCE

Interviews

Christian Petzoldt (Transit)

recent
Richard E Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
Toni Collette (Hereditary)
Nadine Labaki (Capernaum)
Mamoru Hosoda (Mirai)
Glenn Close (The Wife)
Hirokazu Koreeda (Shoplifters)

What'cha Looking For?
Subscribe
« "Shoplifters" wins the APSA. On its way to an Oscar nod? | Main | It's the most wonderful time of the year... 'Top Ten List' time »
Monday
Dec032018

"Incredibles 2" Earns its Title with 11 Annie Nominations

by Nathaniel R

The Annie Award nominations have been released with Disney totally and utterly dominant: Incredibles 2 and Ralph Breaks the Internet lead with 11 and 10 nominations respectively and even when the prizes don't involve animated films (such as with animated effects or animation work in live-action features) the nominations still lean heavily toward a Disney majority.

But all is not lost for non-Disney contenders hoping to win something at the Annies or to score one of those five coveted Animated Feature nomination at the Oscars. Into the Spider-Verse, Isle of Dogs, and Early Man have to be taken seriously as Oscar threats and though foreign animated productions never fare all that well at the very American-centric Annie Awards, Oscar is a different story and both Japan's Mirai and Hungary's Ruben Brandt Collector, scored two nominations with the animation guild. They were already looking like the two most likely foreign players to spoil the Oscar dreams of some big studio CG effort and this confirms it. The complete list of nominees is after the jump along with a few comments...

 

Best Animated Feature

  • Early Man, Aardman Animations
  • Incredibles 2, Pixar Animation Studios
  • Isle of Dogs, Fox Searchlight Pictures/Indian Paintbrush/American Empirical Pictures
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet, Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Sony Pictures Animation

This could very easily be the Oscar lineup given the critical and box office reception of the four American pictures and the Oscar-darling status of Aardman animations who made Early Man which Tim just dove into.

Best Animated Independent Feature

Ruben Brandt Collector

 

  • Ce Magnifique Gâteau!, Beast Animation, Vivement Lundi!, Pedri Animation
  • MFKZ, Ankama/Studio 4ºC
  • Mirai, Studio Chizu
  • Ruben Brandt, Collector, Hungarian National Film Fund
  • Tito and the Birds, Bits Productions, Split Studio 

We reviewed Ruben Brandt Collector for you recently. It's definitely one to catch once Sony Pictures Classics releases it into the wild. Ce Magnifique Gâuteau! is the only one of these productions that's not eligible for the Oscar this year. 

Best Animated Special Production

  • Back to the Moon, Google Spotlight Stories, Google Doodles, Nexus Studios
  • Mary Poppins Returns, Walt Disney Studios
  • The Emperor’s Newest Clothes, HBO / Starburns Industries
  • The Highway Rat, Magic Light Pictures

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Grandpa Walrus, Caïmans Productions
  • Lost & Found, Wabi Sabi Studios
  • SOLAR WALK, Nørlum
  • Untravel, Production: Film House Baš Čelik, Serbia Coproduction: BFilm, Bratislava / Your Dreams Factory, Bratislava
  • Weekends, past lives productions

 

Best Virtual Reality Production

  • Age of Sail, Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures
  • BattleScar, AtlasV
  • Crow: The Legend, Baobab Studios
  • Mind Palace, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH
  • Moss, Polyarc

 

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

  • Goldfish at the Fair, Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • Greenpeace ‘There’s a Rang-Tan In My, Bedroom’, Passion Animation Studios
  • Grinch / 40 / Olympics Spot, Illumination
  • JD.com, ‘Joy and Heron’, Passion Pictures
  • The Fearless Are Here, Nexus Studios

 

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Ask the StoryBots, JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
  • Dinotrux: Supercharged, DreamWorks Animation Television
  • Hey Duggee, Studio AKA
  • PJ Masks, Frog Box Entertainment One
  • Tumble Leaf, Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

 

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

So sad that the wondrous "Trollhunters" series has ended

  • Hilda, Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks
  • Kung Fu Panda: The Paws of Destiny, DreamWorks Animation Television
  • Little Big Awesome, Amazon Studios
  • Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters, DreamWorks Animation Television

 

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Bobs Burgers forever, yknow, but I have to root for Big Mouth this year.

  • Big Mouth, Netflix
  • Bob’s Burgers, 20th Century Fox Television/Bento Box Entertainment
  • BoJack Horseman, Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
  • Human Kind Of, Cartuna, Facebook Watch
  • The Venture Bros., Adult Swim / Titmouse, Inc. 

 

Best Student Film

  • A Blink of An Eye, Kiana Naghshineh
  • Best Friend, Nicholas Olivieri, Yi Shen, Juliana De Lucca, Varun Nair, David Feliu
  • Facing It, Sam Gainsborough
  • Hors Piste, Léo Brunel, Loris Cavalier , Camille Jalabert, Oscar Mallet
  • Sister, Siqi Song

 

Animated Effects in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • DreamWorks Theatre Presents Kung Fu Panda
  • Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
  • Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters,
  • Watership Down

 

Animated Effects in an an Animated Feature Production

  • Early Man
  • Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
  • Incredibles 2
  • Next Gen
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet

 

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Age of Sail
  • Back to the Moon
  • Hilda
  • Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure
  • Tumble Leaf

 

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

So many Spider-Mans

  • Early Man
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

 

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Christopher Robin
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Paddington 2
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms

 

Character Animation in a Video Game

  • God of War, Santa Monica Studio
  • GRIS, Nomada Studio
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man, Insomniac Games
  • Moss, Polyarc
  • Shadow of The Tomb Raider, Square Enix

 

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Age of Sail, Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures; Character Designer: Bruno Mangyoku, Character: various characters
  • Niko and the Sword of Light, Amazon Studios; Character Designer: Jim Bryson, Character: Niko, Lyra, Nar Est, Breadtroll, Cutie Pootie,
  • Combo Plate Vendor, Windcrag
  • Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure, Walt Disney Television Animation; Character Designer: Amanda Jolly Character: Rapunzel Bird, Cassandra Bird, Father Parrot, Special Birds
  • The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle, DreamWorks Animation Television; Art Director: Chris Mitchell Character: Rocky, Bullwinkle, Fearless Leader, Boris, Natasha, Director Peachfuzz
  • The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle, DreamWorks Animation Television; Character Designer: Keiko Murayama Character: Baby Natasha, Baby Boris, Grandwinkle, Mayor Grundstrom, Boris’ Gang, Gang

 

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Incredibles 2
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Next Gen
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

 

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

 

  • Ask the StoryBots Evan Spiridellis
  • Disney Mickey Mouse Eddie Trigueros
  • Niko and the Sword of Light Sung Jin Ahn
  • SuperMansion Nick Simotas
  • Tales of Arcadia: 3Below, Guillermo del Toro &  Rodrigo Blaas

 

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Early Man, Nick Park
  • Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation, Genndy Tartakovsky
  • Incredibles 2, Brad Bird
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet, Rich Moore and Phil Johnston
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Bob Persichetti, Rodney Rothman, and Peter Ramsey

 

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Back to the Moon, Mathieu Alvado
  • Disney Mickey Mouse, Christopher Willis
  • Elena of Avalor, Composer: Tony Morales, Composer/Lyricist: John Kavanaugh, Lyricist: Craig Gerber, Lyricist: Silvia Olivas, Lyricist: Rachel Ruderman
  • Tangled: The Series, Alan Menken, Lyricist: Glenn Slater, Composer: Kevin Kliesch
  • The Tom and Jerry Show, Vivek Maddala

 

Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch, Composer: Danny Elfman, Lyricist: Tyler, The Creator
  • Early Man, Composer/Lyricist: Harry Gregson-Williams, Composer/Lyricist: Tom Howe, Composer: Harry Gregson-Williams, Composer: Tom Howe
  • Incredibles 2, Michael Giacchino
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet, Composer: Henry Jackman, Composer: Alan Menken, Lyricist: Phil Johnston, Lyricist: Tom MacDougall, Composer/Lyricist: Dan Reynolds
  • Smallfoot, Composer: Heitor Pereira, Composer/Lyricist: Karey Kirkpatrick, Composer/Lyricist: Wayne Kirkpatrick

 

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Age of Sail, Production Design: Céline Desrumaux; Production Design: Jasmin Lai
  • Disney Mickey Mouse, Production Design: Justin Martin
  • Little Big Awesome, Production Design: Antonio Canobbio, Art Director, Production Design: Howard Chen, Background Layout Production Design: Ivan Louey, Background Layout Supervisor, Production Design: Crystal Yoori Son, Background Paint
  • Niko and the Sword of Light, Production Design: Antonio Canobbio, Art Director, Production Design: Bobby Walker, Background Paint, Production Design: Michelle Rhee, Background Layout, Production Design: Richard Chang, Background Paint, Production Design: Joseph Martinez, Background Layout
  • The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle, Production Design: Chris Mitchell, Production Design: Chris Turnham, Production Design: Tor Anut, Production Design: DanBob Thompson, Production Design: Aaron Spurgeon

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Early Man, Matt Perry & Richard Edmunds
  • Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation, Scott Wills
  • Isle of Dogs, Adam Stockhausen & Paul Harrod
  • Mary Poppins Returns, Jeff Turley
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Justin K. Thompson

 

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

 

  • Ben 10, Will Patrick
  • Big Hero 6: The Series, Trey Buongiorno
  • Disney Mickey Mouse, Ramirez Ramos Alonso
  • Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Kevin Molina-Ortiz
  • Star vs. The Forces of Evil, Sabrina Cotugno 

 

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch, Habib Louati
  • Incredibles 2, Dean Kelly
  • Incredibles 2, Bobby Alcid Rubio
  • Mary Poppins Returns, Ovi Nedelcu
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet, Michael Herrera

 

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

 

  • BoJack Horseman, Will Arnett for BoJack
  • F Is for Family, Debi Derryberry for the characters Maureen, Bridget, Phillip, Nurse Beatrice, Scott, Ken
  • Pete the Cat, Juliette Donenfeld for Sally Squirrel
  • Skylanders Academy, Patrick Warburton for Captain Flynn
  • Unikitty, Tara Strong Character for Princess Unikitty

 

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Early Man, Eddie Redmayne for Dug
  • Incredibles 2, Holly Hunter for Helen Parr / Elastigirl
  • Isle of Dogs, Bryan Cranston for Chief
  • Next Gen, Charlyne Yi for Mai
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet, Sarah Silverman for Vanellope Von Schweetz

 

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Big Mouth, Netflix; Writer: Emily Altman
  • Craig of the Creek, Cartoon Network Studios; Story By: Matt Burnett, Story By: Ben Levin, Story By: Shauna McGarry, Story By: Jeff Trammell, Story By: Tiffany Ford
  • Hilda, Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks; Writer: Stephanie Simpson
  • Star vs. The Forces of Evil, Walt Disney Television Animation; Writer: Dominic Bisignano, Writer: Aaron Hammersley, Writer: Amy Higgins, Writer: John Infantino, Writer: Daron Nefcy
  • We Bare Bears, Cartoon Network Animation Studios; Writer: Mikey Heller, Story By: Sang Yup Lee, Story By: Louie Zong

 

 

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Incredibles 2, Pixar Animation Studios; Writer: Brad Bird
  • Mirai, Studio Chizu; Writer: Mamoru Hosoda, Story By: Mamoru Hosoda, Writer: Stephanie Sheh
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet, Walt Disney Animation Studios; Writer: Phil Johnston, Writer: Pamela Ribon
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Sony Pictures Animation; Writer: Phil Lord, Writer: Rodney Rothman
  • Teen Titans Go! to the Movies, Warner Bros. Animation; Writer: Michael Jelenic; Writer: Aaron Horvath

 

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

 

  • Big Hero 6: The Series, Walt Disney Television Animation; Nominee: Charles Jones, Nominee: Joe Molinari, Nominee: Dao Le, Nominee: Vartan Nazarian, Nominee: David Vazquez
  • Puppy Dog Pals, Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior; Nominee: Adam Rickabus
  • SpongeBob SquarePants, Nickelodeon Animation Studio; Nominee: Estrella Miyakawa Capin, Nominee: Christopher Hink, Nominee: Bob Tomlin, Nominee: Rick Dominicus
  • Tales of Arcadia: 3Below, DreamWorks Animation Television; Nominee: John Laus, Nominee: Graham Fisher
  • The Epic Tales of Captain Underpants, DreamWorks Animation Television; Nominee: Steve Downs, Nominee: John Wall, Nominee: Adam Smith, Nominee: Collin Erker

 

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

 

  • Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch, Illumination; Nominee: Chris Cartagena
  • Incredibles 2, Pixar Animation Studios; Nominee: Stephen Schaffer, ACE, Nominee: Anthony J. Greenberg, Nominee: Katie Schaefer Bishop
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet, Walt Disney Animation Studios; Nominee: Jeremy Milton, Nominee: Fabienne Rawley, Nominee: Jesse Averna, Nominee: John Wheeler, Nominee: Pace Paulsen
  • Ruben Brandt, Collector, Hungarian National Film Fund; Nominee: Milorad Krstic, Nominee: Marcell Laszlo, Nominee: Laszlo Wimmer, Nominee: Danijel Daka Milosevic
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Sony Pictures Animation; Nominee: Bob Fisher, Nominee: Andrew Leviton, Nominee: Vivek Sharma

 

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments (15)

Isle of Dogs remains in my top five of 2018 movies. Loved every second of it. Sort of wish I could live in the movie which are the best kind of escapist movies imaginable.

December 3, 2018 | Unregistered Commenter/3rtful

the only best feature nominee without a corresponding director nod was isle of dogs??

December 3, 2018 | Unregistered Commenterpar

Congrats on those nominated for what they got and my predictions for the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature for the 91st are (and I hope to God this comes true to show that I did better than last year's predictions)
1. Incredibles 2
2. Isle of Dogs
3. Mirai
4. Ruben Brandt, Collector
5. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

December 3, 2018 | Unregistered CommenterAlex Hartsell

@par: losing to his spot to HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA 3, no less!?!?!

December 3, 2018 | Unregistered CommenterTravis C

Nathaniel - is "So many Spider-Mans" a purposeful reference to 'Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt'? Haha.

The Emmys would do well to look at the voice performance list nominated here - they're not necessarily my 5 favorites, but they're not 5 choices that seem like they were made by someone who doesn't watch any animated shows and just kind of shrugged and gave up.

December 3, 2018 | Unregistered CommenterRebecca

"Incredibles 2" is so bad. I absolutely dread "Toy Story 4." Come back Pixar. :(

December 3, 2018 | Unregistered CommenterJonathan

I’m gonna be so sad when Incredibles sweeps these with the far more inventive Wreck It Ralph or exquisitely produces Isle of Dogs RIGHT THERE.

December 3, 2018 | Unregistered CommenterTeppo2

Isle of Dogs couldn't get a directing or a screenplay nod. Very unfortunate. I now think the race for the win is between Spiderman and Wreck it Ralph. I still don't see an Incredibles 2 Oscar win, even if they sweep the Annies.

December 4, 2018 | Unregistered Commenterkin

Computers are killing the beauty that animation already had.

December 4, 2018 | Unregistered CommenterGiovanni

I very like it, thank your sharing with us!

December 4, 2018 | Unregistered Commenternovel updates

Kin & Par -- it's almost like the animation guild has something against Wes Anderson?

Rebecca -- it's accidental but I love Kimmy Schmidt!

December 4, 2018 | Unregistered CommenterNATHANIEL R

Question: In what world is Incredibles 2 a BAD movie? Underwhelming, maybe (I didn't feel that way), but to claim it's outright bad is crazy.

I'm also not huge on Isle of Dogs. I still like for my kids to enjoy animated films and deadpan quirk doesn't always work for a 5 year old.

December 4, 2018 | Unregistered CommenterMorgan (the 1st)

Not liking an animated movie because it wasn’t made for children seems a little short-sighted. Films should be judged on their merits alone, animated or otherwise.

December 4, 2018 | Unregistered CommenterTeppo2

"Incredibles 2" is a lazy, uninspired rehash of the original film with a useless (and retrograde) Mr. Mom subplot. It's a bad movie.

December 4, 2018 | Unregistered CommenterJonathan

t Goldfish commercial is delightful

December 4, 2018 | Unregistered CommenterJaragon

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>